top of page

Terms Of Use & Privacy Policy

Updated as of September 1, 2023

Welcome to IBD Aware by EnLiSense CCM

We're thrilled you've decided to use our products and services. Before you dive in, it's important to establish some ground rules to ensure a smooth experience for everyone.

Don't worry, we've tried to keep this as straightforward as possible. Below, you'll find our Terms and Conditions, which outline your rights and responsibilities as a user of our services, as well as what you can expect from us.

By using our services, you agree to these terms. So, take a few minutes to read through them carefully. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to reach out to us. Our contact details are also provided in this document.

Let's make this a great experience for everyone!

-- Acceptance of Terms

Terms of Use Policy

Acceptance of Terms and Changes to Terms

Acceptance and Eligibility

By accessing or using the services provided by Enlisense CCM ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), including any software, mobile applications, products, devices, or other services offered by us (collectively, the "Services"), you agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions ("Terms"). These Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and the Company. If you do not agree to these Terms, please do not use our Services.

Your use of our Services constitutes your express acceptance of these Terms. To be eligible to use our Services, you must be at least 18 years old and capable of entering into legally binding contracts. If you are using the Services on behalf of an entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind that entity to these Terms.

These Terms and Conditions, along with any additional terms, conditions, or policies referenced herein or available by hyperlink, constitute the entire agreement between you and EnLiSense CCM, superseding all prior agreements, understandings, and arrangements between you and EnLiSense CCM.

Changes and Modifications

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of these Terms at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Terms on our website, and you waive any right you may have to receive specific notice of such changes. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of revised Terms means that you accept and agree to the changes.

I

t is your responsibility to periodically review these Terms for updates. If you do not agree to the revised Terms, you must stop using our Services immediately. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

 

If you do not agree to any change to these Terms, you must discontinue using our Services. Failure to comply with these Terms may result in the immediate termination of your account and access to our Services, without notice, in addition to any other remedies available to us.

Medical Disclaimer

The Services provided by EnLiSense CCM, including all information, tools, and products available through our website, mobile applications, or other platforms (collectively, the "Services"), are intended for general informational purposes only. They are not designed to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any medical condition or disease and do not establish a physician-patient relationship between you and EnLiSense CCM or any of our employees, agents, or healthcare professionals providing content on our platforms.

You assume all responsibility for the proper use and interpretation of the information or services provided. While we strive for accuracy, we do not guarantee the completeness, accuracy, or usefulness of any content provided through our Services. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance on such content.

You are strongly encouraged to consult with qualified healthcare providers for medical advice, diagnosis, and treatment, especially if you have specific medical conditions, are pregnant, nursing, or undergoing any form of medical treatment. The Services are not designed to replace a healthcare provider's independent judgment about the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given patient.

Any test results, readings, or other data you receive through our Services are for informational purposes only and are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not take any action or avoid taking any action based on these results without first consulting a qualified healthcare provider.

Our Services are not intended for use in medical emergencies or for critical health situations requiring prompt medical attention. If you experience a medical emergency, immediately call your healthcare provider or emergency services.

By using our Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to this Medical Disclaimer and that you use our Services at your own risk.

 

FDA Disclaimer

The products, services, and information provided through our Services have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Therefore, our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any medical condition or disease. Any claims made about the efficacy of our products are based on limited research and should not be considered as conclusive evidence. We strongly recommend consulting the FDA's guidelines and regulations concerning wellness products and supplements before using our Services.

 

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless EnLiSense CCM, its parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers ("Indemnified Parties") from and against any and all claims, actions, demands, liabilities, settlements, losses, damages, penalties, fines, costs, and expenses, including but not limited to attorney's fees and accounting expenses, arising out of or related to:

  1. Your violation of these Terms and Conditions or any other policies or guidelines set forth by EnLiSense CCM.

  2. Your use or misuse of the Services, including any data or content transmitted or received by you.

  3. Any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any personal information stored therein.

  4. Any third parties who use your account with or without your permission.

 

In the event of a claim requiring indemnification, the Indemnified Parties will provide you with prompt written notice of such claim. You agree to assume the defense and settlement negotiations of such claim, provided that no settlement that affects the rights or obligations of the Indemnified Parties shall be made without our prior written approval. The Indemnified Parties reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate with our defense of these claims. Any disputes arising under this clause will be governed by the dispute resolution provisions set forth in these Terms.

 

In the event of a claim requiring indemnification, the Indemnified Parties will provide you with prompt written notice of such claim. You agree to assume the defense and settlement negotiations of such claim, provided that no settlement that affects the rights or obligations of the Indemnified Parties shall be made without our prior written approval. The Indemnified Parties reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate with our defense of these claims.

Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, EnLiSense CCM and its officers, directors, employees, agents, and affiliates shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive, or exemplary damages. This includes, but is not limited to, damages for loss of profits, revenue, goodwill, use, data, or other intangible losses, as well as costs of procurement of substitute goods or services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, unauthorized use, performance, or non-performance of our Services. This limitation applies whether the alleged liability is based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and even if EnLiSense CCM has been advised of the possibility of such damages and notwithstanding any failure of essential purpose of any limited remedy provided herein.

 

User Responsibilities

 

General Conduct on Platform

By using the services provided by EnLiSense CCM, you agree to act responsibly, exercise good judgment, and comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws and regulations.

If you experience any adverse effects or complications while using our products or services, you agree to discontinue use immediately and consult a healthcare provider. You also agree to report such incidents to us so that we may take appropriate measures to enhance the safety of our Services.

 

You are strictly prohibited from using our services for illegal activities, including but not limited to:

  • Fraudulent schemes or scams

  • Harassment or threats to other users

  • Distribution of viruses or malware

  • Unauthorized access to other computer systems

  • Any form of automated scraping or data extraction

 

If our platform allows for user-generated content, you agree not to post content that:

  • Is defamatory, obscene, or discriminatory

  • Violates any intellectual property rights

  • Contains any form of advertising or solicitation

 

Compliance with Medical Guidelines

 

You acknowledge that the information provided through our Services is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You agree to consult with qualified healthcare providers for personalized medical advice before making any decisions based on the information or products provided by our Services.

 

You agree not to use the information or products provided through our Services to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition without consulting a qualified healthcare provider.

 

You acknowledge that failure to comply with these medical guidelines may result in harm for which we cannot be held liable. You assume all responsibility for the proper use and interpretation of the information or products provided through our Services.

 

Account Information and Security

You agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information during the registration process and to update such information to keep it accurate, current, and complete.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login credentials, including your username and password. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

Failure to comply with these User Responsibilities may result in the immediate termination of your account and access to our services, without notice, in addition to any other remedies available to us.

 

Subscription Terms, Pricing, and Billing Cycle

EnLiSense CCM offers various subscription plans for our Services ("Subscription Plans"). The price for each Subscription Plan is clearly stated on our website and is exclusive of any applicable sales tax, which will be calculated at the time of purchase based on your location. Payment for the Subscription Plan is required upfront and can be made via credit/debit card, digital wallets, or other accepted payment methods offered on the website. Your subscription will be activated upon successful processing of the payment.

Your billing cycle starts on the day you purchase the Subscription Plan and will renew automatically at the end of the period you selected, unless you cancel the subscription. For example, a three-month plan purchased on January 15, 2024, would automatically renew on April 15, 2024. You will continue to receive the product for the duration of the paid period even if you cancel the subscription prior to the renewal date.

We may offer free trials for a limited period. You are required to provide payment details to start the free trial. At the end of the free trial, your subscription will automatically renew at the stated price unless you cancel before the trial period ends.

 

Cancellation, Refund, and Replacement Policy

 

Cancellations and Refunds

 

To cancel your subscription, you must contact us either via our website or by emailing us at pr@enlisense.com.

 

We reserve the right to cancel any subscription or plan at any time for any reason. In such cases, we will provide a prorated refund for the remaining period of your subscription. We also reserve the right to cancel any subscription renewal or adjust the pricing for future plans up or down, based on our sole discretion.

 

While refunds for canceled subscriptions are not typically provided, we may consider issuing a prorated refund in extraordinary situations, based on the unused portion of your subscription.

 

Hardware Replacements

 

If you receive hardware from EnLiSense CCM that is not functioning properly, we are committed to replacing the defective item for you.

 

To initiate a hardware replacement, please contact us via our website or by emailing pr@enlisense.com.

Upon verification of the defect, we will provide you with instructions for returning the faulty hardware and will send out a replacement as soon as possible.

 

This replacement policy applies only to hardware that has been used in accordance with our user guidelines and does not cover damage caused by misuse, accidents, or unauthorized modifications.

 

Force Majeure

EnLiSense CCM shall not be held liable for any failure or delay in fulfilling its obligations under these Terms and Conditions due to unforeseen events beyond its reasonable control. Such events may include, but are not limited to, acts of God, natural disasters, war, terrorism, riots, embargoes, acts of civil or military authorities, fire, floods, accidents, strikes, or shortages of transportation facilities, fuel, energy, labor, or materials.

 

In the event of a Force Majeure, EnLiSense CCM will make reasonable efforts to notify affected users and provide updates on the resumption of services.

 

 

Software Updates & Data Security

Software Updates

 

EnLiSense is committed to providing you with the most up-to-date and functional software possible. As part of this commitment, we may from time to time issue software updates for our Services. These updates may include bug fixes, feature enhancements, or improvements in security protocols.

 

By using our Services, you agree to receive automatic software updates. These updates are designed to improve, enhance, and further develop our Services and may take the form of bug fixes, enhanced functions, new software modules, or completely new versions.

 

It is your responsibility to install any updates promptly. Failure to update your software may result in decreased functionality, lack of support, or exposure to security vulnerabilities.

 

Data Security

We take the security of your data very seriously and employ a range of measures to protect your personal information.

 

All data transmitted between you and our Services is encrypted using industry-standard encryption. Your data is stored in secure facilities with restricted access. We employ a variety of security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties.

 

Third-Party Interactions and Services

 

EnLiSense may integrate with or provide links to third-party websites, services, or applications ("Third-Party Services") for your convenience. We do not control these Third-Party Services and are not responsible for their content, functionality, or any other aspect.

 

Your interactions with these Third-Party Services are solely between you and the respective third party. You are responsible for reading and understanding the terms and conditions and privacy policies that apply to these Third-Party Services before engaging with them.

Some Third-Party Services may require access to your data to function properly. By using such services, you consent to share your data for the purposes outlined in the respective third party's terms and conditions and privacy policy.

The inclusion of any Third-Party Services does not imply an endorsement or recommendation by EnLiSense. We are not liable for any damages or losses incurred in connection with your use of or reliance on such services.

While we strive to only integrate with reputable Third-Party Services, we cannot guarantee their security measures. We are not responsible for any data breaches or other security incidents that may occur on these third-party platforms.

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless EnLiSense from any claims, losses, damages, or expenses, including legal fees, arising out of your use or misuse of any Third-Party Services, your interactions with any third parties, or your violation of any terms of such services.

 

Dispute Resolution

 

Any dispute, claim, or controversy arising out of or relating to your use of EnLiSense CCM's Services shall be resolved through mandatory binding arbitration, rather than in court. The arbitration shall be conducted in Plano, Texas, or a mutually agreed upon location in Texas, in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association (AAA).

 

You agree to resolve disputes with EnLiSense CCM on an individual basis. You may not bring a claim as a plaintiff or a class member in a class, consolidated, or representative action.

 

You agree that any claim you may have arising out of or related to your use of EnLiSense CCM's Services must be filed within one year after such claim arose; otherwise, your claim is permanently barred.

 

These Terms and Conditions and any dispute arising out of or related to it or EnLiSense CCM's Services shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Texas, USA, without regard to conflict of law provisions.

 

Termination Rights and Severability

 

EnLiSense CCM reserves the unilateral right to terminate or suspend your account and access to our Services for any reason or no reason, at our sole discretion. Reasons for termination may include, but are not limited to:

 

  • Violation of these Terms and Conditions or any other policies or guidelines set forth by EnLiSense CCM.

  • Conduct that is harmful to us, other users, or third parties, or the operation of our Services.

  • Failure to maintain accurate account information.

  • Inactivity for an extended period.

 

While we reserve the right to terminate without notice, we may, at our discretion, provide a warning or partial suspension prior to full account termination.

 

You have the right to terminate your account and discontinue using our Services at any time. To do so, you must contact us either via our website or by emailing pr@enlisense.com.

 

EnLiSense CCM shall not be liable for any damages, losses, or expenses of any kind resulting from the termination of your account, and we are not obligated to refund any fees paid to us.

 

Upon termination, you will lose all access to our Services, and we may delete any content or data associated with your account. We are not obligated to provide a copy of this data to you. Any terms or conditions that by their nature should survive termination, including but not limited to indemnification, limitations on liability, and dispute resolution, shall continue in effect after termination.

 

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed from these Terms and Conditions and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 

Intellectual Property Rights and Restrictions

Ownership of Intellectual Property

 

All Services, devices, sensors, data generated by the devices, derivatives of that data, software, algorithms, trademarks, logos, and any other intellectual property related to EnLiSense CCM, collectively referred to as "Company IP," are the exclusive property of EnLiSense. EnLiSense owns all rights, title, and interest in and to the Company IP, including all associated intellectual property rights.

 

Prohibited Uses

Any use of the Company IP for purposes other than those explicitly stated in these Terms and Conditions constitutes a breach of these terms and is strictly prohibited. Such unauthorized uses include, but are not limited to:

  • Commercial Resale: Reselling devices, data, or any other Company IP for commercial gain.

  • Modification or Adaptation: Altering, modifying, or creating derivative works based on devices, software, or any other Company IP.

  • Unauthorized Copying: Copying or distributing any Company IP without express written permission from EnLiSense.

  • Data Harvesting: Using automated systems or software to extract data from our website, devices, or services for commercial purposes ("scraping").

  • Illegal Activity: Using devices, data, or services for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, including but not limited to fraud, harassment, or other criminal activities.

  • Unauthorized Access: Attempting to gain unauthorized access to our systems or another user's account.

  • Network Disruption: Interfering with the operation of our services, including attempting to overload our system.

  • Impersonation: Using Company IP to impersonate another person or entity.

  • License Violation: Using Company IP in a manner that violates the license under which it was issued.

  • Export Violation: Exporting or re-exporting Company IP to countries or entities prohibited under United States export laws.

 

Reverse Engineering Prohibition

 

You are expressly and unequivocally prohibited from reverse engineering, decompiling, disassembling, decrypting, or otherwise attempting to discover the source code, object code, underlying algorithms, or proprietary data within or related to any Company IP ("Reverse Engineering").

 

Any form of tampering with the software, hardware, or data, including but not limited to unauthorized modifications, hacking, or altering the functionality, is strictly prohibited.

 

You are also prohibited from circumventing, disabling, or otherwise interfering with security-related features of the Company IP, including features that prevent or restrict the use or copying of any content or enforce limitations on the use of the Company IP.

 

Reverse Engineering or tampering constitutes a direct violation of EnLiSense's intellectual property rights and will be pursued to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

Engaging in Reverse Engineering or tampering may subject you to severe civil and criminal penalties, including but not limited to monetary damages, legal fees, and injunctive relief. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless EnLiSense from any damages, losses, or expenses incurred as a result of your unauthorized actions.

 

Liability for Unauthorized Use

 

Any unauthorized use of Company IP is a material breach of these Terms and Conditions and may subject you to immediate termination of your account, legal action for damages, and/or criminal prosecution. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless EnLiSense for any damages, losses, or expenses incurred as a result of your unauthorized use of Company IP.  EnLiSense reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law and in equity for violations of these Terms and Conditions, including the right to block access to our Services and devices, and to seek injunctive relief and/or damages.

Linking to Our Website

The following organizations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

  • Government agencies

  • Search engines

  • News organizations

  • Online directory distributors may link to our Website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Websites of other listed businesses.

  • System-wide Accredited Businesses, except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups, which may not hyperlink to our Website.

 

These organizations may link to our home page, publications, or other Website information provided that the link:

  • Is not in any way deceptive

  • Does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services

  • Fits within the context of the linking party's site

 

We may consider and approve link requests from the following types of organizations:

  • Commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources

  • Dot.com community sites

  • Associations or other groups representing charities

  • Online directory distributors

  • Internet portals

  • Accounting, law, and consulting firms

  • Educational institutions and trade associations

 

If you fall under the organizations requiring approval, you must inform us by sending an email to EnLiSense CCM. Include your name, organization name, contact information, the URL of your site, and a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website. Wait 2-3 weeks for a response.

 

Forward Looking Statements

Our press releases contains “forward-looking statements”, which statements are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties and are based on estimates and assumptions. All statements, other than statements of historical facts included in this press release, including statements regarding the development our IBD AWARE platform, the potential benefits of the IBD AWARE platform, and the use of proceeds of the IBD Ventures program funding. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as “may,” “might,” “will,” “objective,” “intend,” “should,” “could,” “can,” “would,” “expect,” “believe,” “design,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “plan” or the negative of these terms, and similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking statements expressed or implied in this press release, our ability to develop and commercialize our products, the performance of third parties in connection with the commercialization and development of our products, regulatory developments in the United States and foreign countries, our ability to obtain and maintain regulatory approval or clearance of our products on expected timelines or at all, our ability to improve and enhance our products, our plans to research, develop, and commercialize new products, the development, regulatory approval, efficacy, and commercialization of competing products. We claim the protection of the Safe Harbor contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 for forward-looking statements. We expressly disclaim any obligation to update or alter any statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

 

Contact Information

For any questions, concerns, or comments regarding these Terms and Conditions, or for any other inquiries related to EnLiSense's Services, please contact us through one of the following methods:

 

Website:  Contact forms available via Feedback section link on Member's screen

Email: pr@enlisense.com

Mailing Address:  535 Talbert Drive, Suite 205,  Plano, TX 75075

-- Medical Disclaimer
-- FDA Disclaimer
-- Indemnification
-- Limitation of Liability
-- User Responsibilities
-- SubcriptionTerms & Billing
-- Cancellations & Replacements
-- Software & Data Security
-- Dispute Resolution
-- Termination & Severability
-- IP Restrictions
-- Website Linking
-- Statement Policies
-- Terms Contact Info

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is incredibly important to us, and we're committed to safeguarding your personal information.


We understand that legal documents can be a bit daunting, but we've done our best to make our Privacy Policy as clear and easy to understand as possible. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you interact with us, whether that's through our website, mobile app, or any of our products or services.
 

By using our services, you're agreeing to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns, don't hesitate to reach out to us. You'll find our contact details further down.
 

So, go ahead and take a few minutes to read through this policy. Your trust means everything to us, and we want to make sure you're fully informed about how we handle your data.


Consent and Agreement to Terms of Privacy Policy


By engaging with EnLiSense CCM through our website, mobile apps, or any other platforms where our services are accessible, you are implicitly agreeing to the terms laid out in this Privacy Policy. If you find yourself in disagreement with any part of this policy, we kindly ask that you refrain from using our services.
 

We hold the exclusive right to make adjustments to this Privacy Policy whenever we deem necessary. Any alterations will be made public on our website, and the "Last Updated" timestamp at the beginning of this document will be adjusted accordingly. Your continued interaction with our services post-amendment signifies your acceptance of the updated terms.
 

While we may strive to inform you of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, it remains your duty to review this document periodically. We are under no obligation to personally notify each user of updates, and your ongoing use of our services is considered acknowledgment of any modifications.
 

Should you choose to withdraw your consent to this Privacy Policy, your only option is to cease usage of our services. Be advised that data collected prior to your withdrawal will remain subject to the policy terms that were in effect at the time of collection.

Information Collection


EnLiSense CCM collects various types of information to provide and improve our services. The information we collect falls into the following categories:


•    Personal Identifiers: Such as name, email address, phone number, and other contact details.
•    Health Data: Including but not limited to biometric data, health metrics, and other wellness-related information collected through our devices or services.
•    Financial Information: Payment details, including credit/debit card numbers, used for purchasing our products or services.
•    Usage Data: Information related to how you interact with our services, such as browsing history, search queries, and other engagement metrics.
•    Geolocation Data: Your physical location determined through IP address, or other means.
•    Device Information: Information about the device you use to access our services, including device type, operating system, and unique device identifiers.


The information is collected for various purposes, including but not limited to:


•    Providing and maintaining our services
•    Improving user experience
•    Processing transactions
•    Sending marketing and promotional materials
•    Complying with legal obligations


We collect information both directly from you when you provide it voluntarily and indirectly through automated technologies like cookies, log files, and third-party services.


It is your responsibility to ensure that all information provided to EnLiSense CCM is accurate and up-to-date. Providing false or misleading information is a violation of this Privacy Policy.

Data Sharing and Disclosure


EnLiSense CCM values your privacy and takes reasonable measures to protect your information. However, there are circumstances under which we may share or disclose your personal data:


•    Service Providers - We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our services, conducting our business, or serving our users. These service providers are contractually obligated to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed.
•    Legal Requirements - We may disclose your information if required by law or in response to legal processes, such as a court order or subpoena. We may also disclose information to prevent fraud, enforce our Terms and Conditions, or protect the rights, property, or safety of EnLiSense CCM, our users, or others.
•    Business Transfers - In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of the transaction.
•    Marketing and Advertising - We may share aggregated or anonymized data with third-party advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. This data cannot be used to identify you personally.
•    User Consent - We may share your information with third parties for other purposes with your explicit consent.


By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you acknowledge and consent to the sharing and disclosure practices outlined in this section.

Data Protection and Security


EnLiSense CCM is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal information. We employ a range of technological and organizational measures designed to protect your data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.


We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and storing your data. However, no method of electronic storage or transmission is 100% secure; therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


We may employ third-party services for tasks such as payment processing and data storage. These third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your data. 


We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account credentials. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, please contact us immediately.

User Rights


As a user of EnLiSense CCM's services, you have certain rights concerning your personal information, subject to local and international laws. These rights may include:


•    Right to Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
•    Right to Rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
•    Right to Erasure: You may request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
•    Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request a limitation on how we use your personal information.
•    Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used format.
•    Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for specific purposes, such as marketing.


To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe, as dictated by applicable law.
Please note that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable laws. Additionally, exercising some of these rights may impact your ability to use our services. It is your responsibility to ensure that you understand your rights as outlined in this section. By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you acknowledge and agree to the terms concerning user rights as described herein.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies
 

EnLiSense CCM employs various tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags, to collect and store information about your interaction with our services. These technologies help us understand user behavior, optimize our services, and deliver targeted advertising.
 

We use different types of cookies for various purposes:


•    Essential Cookies: Required for the basic functionality of our services.
•    Performance Cookies: Help us analyze how our services are used and improve performance.
•    Functional Cookies: Enable enhanced features like saving preferences.
•    Advertising Cookies: Used to deliver relevant ads and measure their effectiveness.


We may also use third-party cookies from partners and analytics providers to enhance our services and understand user behavior.


By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you consent to the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described in this section. Most web browsers allow you to manage cookies through browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our services.


You have the option to opt out of certain tracking technologies. However, doing so may limit your ability to fully interact with our services.  It is your responsibility to manage your cookie preferences and understand the implications of disabling cookies. By continuing to use our services, you agree to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described herein.

Third-Party Services

 

EnLiSense CCM may integrate or offer services in conjunction with third-party providers for various purposes, including payment processing, analytics, and advertising. This section outlines how we interact with these third-party services and the implications for your data.


We may share your information with third-party service providers to facilitate the provision of our services. These third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your data.
Some third-party services may collect data directly from you. The collection and use of this data are governed by the respective privacy policies of these third-party services, and we encourage you to review them.


Our services may contain links to third-party websites. EnLiSense CCM is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these external sites. By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you consent to the interaction with third-party services as described in this section. If you do not agree with these practices, you should refrain from using our services. It is your responsibility to be aware of and understand the privacy policies of third-party services you interact with while using EnLiSense CCM's services. Your use of our services signifies your acknowledgment and consent to the terms outlined in this section.

 

 

International Data Transfers


EnLiSense CCM operates globally, with business activities in the United States, Canada, the European Union, the United Kingdom, and other regions. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, stored in, or processed in countries other than your country of residence.


We comply with applicable data protection laws, including GDPR in the European Union and similar regulations in other jurisdictions. We implement appropriate safeguards to ensure the lawful transfer of your personal information across borders.


When transferring data internationally, we employ standard contractual clauses, data protection addendums, and other legally approved mechanisms to safeguard your information. 


By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you consent to the transfer of your personal information across international borders as described in this section. If you do not agree with these practices, you should refrain from using our services.  It is your responsibility to understand the implications of international data transfers when using EnLiSense CCM's services. Your continued use of our services signifies your acknowledgment and consent to the terms outlined in this section.

 

Children's Privacy Policy


EnLiSense CCM's services are not designed for, intended to attract, or directed towards individuals under the age of 13 or the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction. The only exception to this rule is for approved research studies that are governed by a qualified institution.


We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 or the equivalent minimum age, unless part of an approved research study with verified parental or guardian consent.


If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verified parental consent, or outside the scope of an approved research study, we will take immediate steps to remove that information from our databases.


If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately. We will work diligently to address your concerns and remove any such information.


Parents and guardians are responsible for monitoring their children's use of our services. By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract or have obtained parental or guardian consent to do so, unless participating in an approved research study.


We comply with all applicable laws and regulations concerning children's privacy, including but not limited to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you have any concerns or wish to file a complaint, please contact us through the information provided in the "Contact Us" section.

Data Retention


EnLiSense CCM retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The retention period may vary depending on the type of data and the reason for processing it.  For participants in approved research studies, data retention may be governed by the specific terms and conditions of the respective study.


Upon the expiration of the retention period or upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to delete or anonymize your personal information, unless legal obligations or legitimate business purposes require further retention.  For security, compliance, and auditing purposes, your data may be archived and backed up. These backups will be handled with the same level of security as the original data.


It is your responsibility to keep your personal information up to date and to delete your account if you no longer wish to use our services. However, deleting your account may not immediately remove all your data due to technical constraints, contractual, financial, or legal requirements.

 

Dispute Resolution, Severability, Governing Law, and Entire Agreement


For additional information on dispute resolution, severability, governing law, and the entire agreement between you and EnLiSense CCM, please refer to our Terms of Use. This is summarized below:


Dispute Resolution


Any disputes arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy or the use of EnLiSense CCM's services shall be resolved through mandatory binding arbitration in Plano, Texas, USA, under the rules of the American Arbitration Association.


Severability


If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Privacy Policy shall otherwise remain in full force and effect.


Governing Law


This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Texas, USA, without regard to its conflict of law principles.


Entire Agreement


This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use and any other legal notices published by EnLiSense CCM on the website, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and EnLiSense CCM concerning the use of our services.

Changes to This Policy


EnLiSense CCM reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will become effective immediately upon posting, unless otherwise stated.


It is your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your continued use of EnLiSense CCM's services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of those changes.


While we may attempt to notify you when significant changes are made to this Privacy Policy, it is ultimately your responsibility to review the policy regularly. We may notify you via email, through the service itself, or by other means to allow you to review the changes before they become effective.

CCPA Privacy Rights (California Residents)


This section applies to California residents and is intended to address the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"). For more information or if you have any questions about this section, please contact us.


Under the CCPA, California residents have the following rights:


•    The right to know what personal information is being collected about them
•    The right to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom
•    The right to say no to the sale of personal information
•    The right to access their personal information
•    The right to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights

 

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us through the information provided in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within 45 days of receiving it.


Before we can respond to your request, we will need to verify your identity. This may involve asking you to provide certain, specific pieces of information for verification.  You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide a valid power of attorney or written permission for the agent to act on your behalf.


EnLiSense CCM will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. This includes not denying you goods or services, charging you different prices or rates, or providing you with a different level or quality of services.


If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization from either the consumer who is at least 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 16 years of age.

GDPR Compliance (European Union Residents)


As an EU or EEA resident, you have the following rights under GDPR:


•    Right to Access: You have the right to request copies of your personal data stored by EnLiSense CCM.
•    Right to Rectification: You have the right to request that EnLiSense CCM corrects any information you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
•    Right to Erasure: You have the right to request that EnLiSense CCM erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
•    Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that EnLiSense CCM restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
•    Right to Object to Processing: You have the right to object to EnLiSense CCM's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
•    Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request that EnLiSense CCM transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

By using our services, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.


In the event of a data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, EnLiSense CCM will notify you and the appropriate EU authorities within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, as required by GDPR.


To exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please contact us through the information provided in the "Contact Information" section of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within one month of receiving it, as required by GDPR.

PIPEDA Compliance (Canadian Residents)


By using EnLiSense CCM's services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.


EnLiSense CCM will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. We will obtain your consent for any additional collection or use of your personal information.
 

We strive to keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You have the right to request corrections to your personal information.
 

EnLiSense CCM has implemented reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or other misuse. These measures include encryption, secure servers, and regular audits.


You have the right to access your personal information stored by EnLiSense CCM and to request corrections if necessary. To exercise this right, please contact us through the information provided in the "Contact Information" section of this Privacy Policy.  EnLiSense CCM is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the company's compliance with PIPEDA. 


To exercise any of your rights under PIPEDA or to withdraw consent, please contact us through the information provided in the "Contact Information" section of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information


For any questions, concerns, or comments regarding the Privacy Policy, or for any other inquiries related to EnLiSense's Services, please contact us through one of the following methods:

 

  • Website:  Contact forms available via Feedback section link on your Members screen

  • Email: pr@enlisense.com

  • Mailing Address:  535 Talbert Drive, Suite 205,  Plano, TX 75075

-- Privacy Contact Info
-- PIPEDA (Canada)
-- GDPR (EU
-- CCP (California)
-- Policy Changes
-- Other Privacy Policies
-- Data Rentention
-- Children's Privacy
-- International Data
-- Third Party Services
-- Cookies & Tracking
-- User Rights
-- Data Protection
-- Data Sharing
-- Info Collection
-- Consent and Agreement
bottom of page